CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Ms. Nicole Kehoskie
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
225 West Washington St., Suite 1640
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride (CAS 98-56-6); P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride with an acid acceptor; P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride with a corrosion inhibitor; P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride with an antioxidant; and P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride with an antistatic agent from China.

Dear Ms. Kehoskie:

In your letter dated July 18, 2012, on behalf of your client Special Materials Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride, also known as parachlorobenzotrifluoride, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic hydrocarbon. The compound is indicated for use in paintings, coatings, adhesives, caulks, cleaners, and degreasers. The applicable subheading will be 2903.99.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride with an acid acceptor; P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride with a corrosion inhibitor; P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride with an antioxidant; and P-Chlorobenzotrifluoride with an antistatic agent. Please identify the acid acceptor, the corrosion inhibitor, the antioxidant, and the antistatic agent. Include CAS numbers and/or chemical structures. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division